English (The Larynx)
vocal cord dysfunction [correct]; VCD [correct]
CONT: In 1983, physicians at National Jewish reported a new condition that may mimic asthma. This condition is called Vocal Cord Dysfunction, or VCD. VCD causes asthma-like symptoms because of an abnormal closing of the vocal cords. VCD can cause difficulty breathing and even wheezing. Based on these symptoms, many people with VCD may be diagnosed with asthma and treated with asthma medications, including oral steroids... Common symptoms include a chronic cough, shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, chest tightness, throat tightness, "difficulty getting air in", hoarseness and wheezing... A specific breathing test called a flow volume loop, can be helpful in showing VCD, especially on the "breathing in" or inspiratory part of the loop.
French (Larynx)
dysfonction des cordes vocales [proposition, nom féminin]