English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Air Conditioning and Heating)
high pressure switch [correct]; HP switch
CONT: pressure switch. A switch that monitors the pressure of steam, air, gases, or liquids, and breaks a circuit when the pressure either rises of falls to a preset value. It is used [for instance] to shut down [a] burner if the pressure exceeds(high pressure switch) or falls below(low pressure switch) a preset value. It may reset automatically when the pressure returns to normal, or it may require manual resetting.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
commutateur haute pression [proposition, nom masculin]; commutateur HP [proposition, nom masculin]