English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
Lanchester clam
DEF: ... Large air bags sandwiched between a main structural floating spine and an outer hinged flap [which] are placed face-on to the prevailing sea.
OBS: Waves push the flaps in forcing air out of the bags and through self-rectifying turbines. The air is in closed circuit returning to the bags when the flaps move out in wave troughs.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
bivalve de Lanchester [nom féminin]