English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
system bleeding [correct]
OBS: Removing pockets of air trapped in the circuit. Usually carried out at low pressure by means of small valves or connections at high points. Removing water in the air circuit with separator drain-valve.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
purge [correct]
OBS: Elimination des poches d'air incluses dans le circuit hydraulique, exécutée à faible pression à l'aide de petits robinets ou bouchons situés aux points hauts. Elimination de l'eau d'un circuit d'air par un appareil de purge.