English (Mine Ventilation, Heating and Lighting)
airway [correct, générique]; air way [correct, générique]; wind road [correct, générique]; wind way [correct, générique]; ventilation entry [correct, générique]
DEF: Any underground gallery or passage through which a portion of the ventilation passes, that is, the air is carried.
OBS: airway; air way; wind road; wind way; ventilation entry : All these terms may be applied to galleries, but also to any other passage for the circulation of air in a mine.
French (Ventilation, chauffage et éclairage des mines)
galerie d'aérage [nom féminin, spécifique]; galerie d'aération [nom féminin, spécifique]
OBS: Le terme «galerie d'aérage» est plus spécifique que «voie d'aérage» qui peut désigner n'importe quel type de passage d'air dans une mine.