English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
forced-air central furnace; forced-air-type central furnace; forced-air type central furnace
DEF: Central furnace equipped with a fan or blower that provides the primary means for circulation of air.
OBS: Forced-air-type central furnaces are most commonly fired by LP gas, natural gas or oil. They may also operate electrically.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
générateur central d'air chaud pulsé [proposition, nom masculin]