English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
tubular centrifugal fan
CONT: In addition to the axial and centrifugal fan classifications, a third class for special designs exists. This classification covers tubular centrifugal fans and axial-centrifugal, power roof ventilators. The tubular centrifugal type is often used a return-air fan in low-pressure HVAC systems. Air is discharged from the impeller in the same way as in standard centrifugal fans and then changed 90 ° in direction through straightening vanes.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
ventilateur tubulaire centrifuge [proposition, nom masculin]