English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
centrifugal fan unit heater [correct]; centrifugal fan unit
CONT: The various types of unit heaters in present use can usually be classified according to one or more methods. 1. By Heating Medium... 2. By Type of Fan. Under this classification three types of fans can be considered : a) propeller, b) centrifugal, and c) remote air mover. Propeller fan units may be of the horizontal-blow or down-blow type. Centrifugal fan units may be of the smaller cabinet type or larger industrial type. Units with remote air movers are known as duct unit heaters. 3. By Arrangement of Elements.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
aérotherme à ventilateur centrifuge [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les aérothermes comprennent un groupe moto-ventilateur qui peut être hélicoïde, pour les gros débits et les faibles vitesses, ou centrifuge, pour les vitesses élevées.