English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
damper valve [correct]
CONT: The diaphragm [of the air cleaner with a thermostatic control] is pushed upward by atmospheric pressure and the diaphragm spring is compressed. In this position, the linkage from the diaphragm raises the damper valve.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
volet d'air [proposition, nom masculin]; volet d'admission d'air [proposition, nom masculin]