English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
obstacle clearance plane [correct]
CONT: Any object that does not exceed the obstacle clearance plane is classified as an obstacle; but any object that penetrates the prescribed obstacle clearance plane is classified as an obstruction, and subject to aeronautical study to determine whether or not it is a hazard to air transportation or air commerce.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
plan de franchissement d'obstacles [proposition, nom masculin]