English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
manipulated variable [correct]
DEF: That quantity or condition which is regulated by the automatic control system in such a manner that it causes the desired change in the controlled variable. The manipulated variable is a characteristic of the control agent.
CONT: The room thermostat is placed so that it measures temperature(controlled variable) in the room air(controlled medium), and operates a valve which regulates the flow(manipulated variable) of the steam(control agent) through the heating coil. Heat from the coil is thus furnished to the room air.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
valeur modulée [proposition, nom féminin]