English (Dust Removal)
liquid impinger [correct]; liquid impactor [correct]
CONT: Multi-stage liquid impinger. ... for the separation of particles according to their deposition sites in the respiratory system. The fractions are collected gently into liquid where clumps separate into viable units.
CONT: The AGI-30 sampler is a high-velocity liquid impinger widely used for air sample collection. [It] operates by drawing aerosols at a flow rate of 12. 3-12. 6 L/min through an inlet tube curved to simulate the nasal passage. In contrast to impaction of bioaerosols onto agar, impingers may give higher bacterial counts in environments where bacteria are carried as aggregates, mainly because bacterial clusters are broken up.
CONT: SCP-1021. A two stage collector/concentration design ... The particle enriched, ... air stream is directed to a liquid impactor which is an integral component of the sampler. The impactor, containing 40 ml of liquid, retains particles which are aerodynamically 2.5 microns or larger in diameter.
French (Dépoussiérage)
séparateur à impacts par jet dans un liquide [proposition, nom masculin]; impacteur par jet dans un liquide [proposition, nom masculin]; impacteur à réactifs liquides [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: séparateur à impacts; impacteur : Séparateur qui capte les poussières et les aérosols en suspension dans un effluent gazeux, par choc sur une surface, en milieu sec ou par jet dans un liquide.
OBS: Impacteur de Greenburg et Smith. [...] Le bas du flacon est garni d'eau. Cet appareil peut être également employé pour l'absorption de gaz avec des réactifs liquides appropriés.