English (Military Communications; Intelligence (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
low volume terminal [correct]; LVT [correct]
CONT: With the low volume terminal(LVT) and fighter data link(FDL) terminals, the two terminals being developed and acquired under the MIDS [Multifunctional Information Distribution System] program, Link 16 communications networks will encompass all critical airborne assets involved in air combat, including U. S. F-15, F-16, and F/A-18 aircraft and selected NATO-ally fighters.
French (Transmissions militaires; Renseignement (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
terminal de faible volume [proposition, nom masculin]; TFV [proposition, nom masculin]