English (Electrical Components; Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Safety Devices (Mechanical Components))
running interlock [correct]
DEF: An interlock which proves a condition is proper for burner operation to continue through prepurge, ignition trials, and the run period. It is used with a primary or programming control which will shut down the burner if an improper conditions occurs. The interlock may be a combustion air controller(airflow switch), a damper position indicator(low or high fire proving switch), or a fuel pressure switch. It can be a recycling type, or it may require manual reset.
French (Composants électrotechniques; Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques))
dispositif d'interdiction de marche [proposition, nom masculin]; interdiction de marche [proposition, nom féminin]