English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Burners and Steamfitting)
open damper purge [correct]
CONT: open damper purge. During prepurge, the damper opens to high fire position and the burner motor drives air through the combustion chamber to remove any potentially explosive fuel or fumes. The damper closes to low fire position for ignition trials, and opens again to high fire position for the run period. Flame safeguard controls providing this feature have only 1 terminal for firing rate switching; they do not provide modulation during the run period.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Fumisterie et brûleurs)
purge registre ouvert [proposition, nom masculin]