English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
cold-engine acceleration [correct]
CONT: During cold-engine acceleration, when additional air is needed, the motor overrides the thermostatic control. This opens the system to both engine compartment air and heated air, so that adequate air is delivered to the carburator.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
accélération moteur froid [proposition, nom féminin]; accélération avec moteur froid [proposition, nom féminin]