English (Burners and Steamfitting; Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
sighting pipe [correct]; sight pipe [correct]
DEF: A pipe, mounted to the front plate of a combustion chamber, through which an optical flame detector sights the burner flame.
CONT: The Forney Dual Fuel Horn Igniter assembly consists of a mounting plate, combination oil and gas gun, High Energy Spark Igniter (HESI), 6" combustion air tube, flame detector and horn. The mounting plate retains the oil/gas gun, HESI and flame detector guide pipe. The flame detector head is mounted on a 1" sight pipe which provides an unobstructed view of the flame inside the horn.
CONT: This fibre optic viewing head extension is particularly useful for solving the sighting problems associated with tilting or movable burners. The flame envelope from this type of burner can be tilted from a horizontal position up or down as much as 30 degrees. It would be impossible to follow this flame pattern with a fixed sighting through the wind-box. Welding the tip guide(lens end) of this viewing head extension to the movable air compartment nozzle solves this problem. This viewing head extension can also be used for those applications where it is impossible to find a clear unobstructed view of the flame using a standard sight pipe. Here again the viewing head extension is mounted inside the furnace for a clear unobstructed view of the flame.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
tube-regard [proposition, nom masculin]; tube-témoin [proposition, nom masculin]