English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
internal compression intake [correct]; internal compression inlet [proposition]
DEF: An air intake for supersonic operations in which the greater part of the compression occurs in one or more shocks within the intake.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
prise d'air à compression interne [proposition, nom féminin]