English (Electrical Power Supply)
rolling brownouts [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Sags/Brownouts... Short term decreases in voltage levels. This is the most common power problem, accounting for 87 percent of all power disturbances according to a study by Bell Labs.... Typically, sags are caused by the start-up power demands of many electrical devices(including motors, compressors, elevators, shop tools, other office equipment, etc.). Utilities also create sags as a means of coping with extraordinary power demands, like high air conditioner use on a steamy summer's day. In a procedure known as "rolling brownouts, "the utility will systematically lower voltage levels in certain areas for hours or days at a time.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
réductions de tension tournantes [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]