English (Solid Fuel Heating)
direct-fired system [correct]; unit system [correct]
CONT: In the direct-fired system, raw coal is fed directly to a pulverizer where it is pulverized, mixed with air, and blown to the burner.
CONT: Direct-fired System. Sometimes called the Unit System, this method incorporates a pulverizer, or mill, close to the furnace. The pulverized coal is delivered to the burner in suspension with the primary air of combustion. Equipment included : The raw coal feeder, the air-swept pulverizer, the exhauster or primary air fan, a connection to some source of hot air or flue gas, piping, valves, and burner, plus control apparatus.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
installation de charbon pulvérisé à chauffe directe [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: (...) installation à charbon pulvérisé. Après être passé dans un classificateur, le charbon broyé est transporté, par l'air chaud primaire que fournit le ventilateur, jusqu'aux brûleurs (...) où le charbon pulvérisé est mélangé à tout ou partie de l'air secondaire et porté à l'ignition (...)
OBS: Chauffe directe. Le charbon pulvérisé est envoyé directement du broyeur aux brûleurs. (...) Il n'existe aucun stockage entre le broyeur et le brûleur (...)