English (Pre-Fire Planning)
sublimation coating
CONT: The result of two full-scaled fire engulfment test on a liquefied petroleum gaz tank protection with a "sublimation coating" (THERMO-LAG 440) and an a tank protected with an intumescent coating (CHARTEK-III) are presented.
OBS: Workpieces having dimensions less than 4 in. can be powder coated with a device known as an electrostatic fluidized bed. In this process, powder is held in a container having an open top and a porous bottom through which an upward flow of air causes the powder mass to levitate or "fluidize". Charging electrodes near the surface impart an electrical charge to the powder. Electrically grounded workpieces pass over the surface of the bed and collect a coating of powder. The coating is then cured in a baking oven. There are techniques for applying dry powder coatings without the use of electrostatics.... These processes typically involve preheating the workpiece to a temperature substantially above the melting point of the powder and then applying the powder, either by dipping the workpiece into a fluidized bed or by spraying air-suspended powder directly onto the hot surface of the workpiece. The powder melts immediately upon contact and flows to form a film, which is subsequently cured in a bake oven.
French (Prévision des incendies)
revêtement appliqué par sublimation [proposition, nom masculin]; revêtement par sublimation [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme "sublimation" désigne le passage d'un corps de l'état solide à l'état gazeux. Le terme "revêtement (appliqué) par sublimation" a été proposé par analogie avec celui de "teinture par sublimation" (dans TERMIUM, tiré de la source VETEX). Voir la justification qui se trouve dans la partie anglaise de la présente fiche. Elle décrit des techniques de revêtement qui se rapprochent peut-être de la notion qui nous intéresse ici.