English (Materials Storage Equipment; Cargo (Water Transport))
tightly stacked loads
CONT: The remaining shipments involved a comparison of these temperatures for tightly stacked loads in a modified van container which delivers refrigerated air under the load and air-stacked loads in a conventional van container which delivers refrigerated air above the load.
OBS: Distributed loads are forces applied continuously over large areas with uniform or nonuniform intensity. Closely stacked contents on warehouse floors, snow, or wind pressures are uniform loads.
French (Matériel de stockage; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
charges à empilage serré [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: équivalent fourni par Laszlo Szigeti, réviseur à la Section Plans et devis, Montréal.