English (Glaciology)
consolidated ice cover [correct]
DEF: Ice cover resulting from the packing and freezing together of floes, brash ice and other forms of floating ice.
OBS: Over time, a consolidated ice covered is referred to as first year ice. It has a high brine content and generally a smooth surface. In the subsequent summer melt period, brine drainage reduces the brine concentration, and a low saline ice with air voids is produced. This is known as multi year ice.
French (Glaciologie)
couvert de glace soudée [proposition, nom masculin]