English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
high-pressure spray irrigation [proposition]; high-pressure sprinkler irrigation [proposition]
OBS: Sprinklers can perform almost as well as drip methods when they are designed properly. Traditional high-pressure irrigation sprinklers spray water high into the air to cover as large a land area as possible. The problem is that the more time the water spends in the air, the more of it evaporates and blows off course before reaching the plants. In contrast, new low-energy sprinklers deliver water in small doses through nozzles positioned just above the ground.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
aspersion haute pression [correct, nom féminin]; irrigation à haute pression [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: irrigation par aspersion. [...] Elle comprend de nombreuses techniques qui diffèrent par : - la nature de l'asperseur : à jet fixe (diffuseur) ou à jet rotatif. - la pression utilisée : aspersion basse pression (inférieure à 2 bars), aspersion moyenne pression (2 à 4 bars), aspersion haute pression (supérieure à 4 bars à l'asperseur).