English (Morphology and General Physiology; Endocrine System and Metabolism; Psychology)
psychological thermogenesis [correct, nom]
CONT: Psychological thermogenesis : The psychological state may influence energy expenditure, as anxiety(or emotional state), anticipation, and acute stress stimulate adrenaline secretion, leading to increased heat production. For example, the energy cost of sitting at ease and sitting playing chess may differ by as much as two-fold—a difference that cannot entirely be attributed to muscular movement. Furthermore, the increase in energy expenditure when pilots are under air traffic control(or take off) is inversely related to their level of experience.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Psychologie)
thermogenèse psychologique [proposition, nom féminin]; thermogénèse psychologique [proposition, nom féminin]