English (Applications of Automation; Wastewater Treatment)
Cyclomatic [marque de commerce]
CONT: Semi-automatic operation, consisting simply of the remote control of the various automatic valves by means of a Degremont Cyclomatic manually-operated cyclical air distributor. Rotation of the Cyclomatic causes the automatic and simultaneous operation of the various valves. The phases of filtration, washing and stoppage are each represented by a different position of the control lever.
French (Automatisation et applications; Traitement des eaux usées)
Valvatic [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: La semi-automaticité, qui consiste simplement à commander à distance les différentes vannes automatiques à partir d'un distributeur d'air cyclique manuel, le Valvatic, dont la rotation manuelle entraîne la manœuvre automatique et simultanée des différentes vannes. Les phases de filtration, de lavage et d'arrêt sont représentées chacune par une position du levier de commande du Valvatic.