English (Anti-pollution Measures)
control pollution [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To eliminate a pollution problem.
CONT: The United States has made tremendous advances in the past 25 years to clean up the aquatic environment by controlling pollution from industries and sewage treatment plants. Unfortunately, we did not do enough to control pollution from diffuse, or nonpoint, sources.
CONT: add-on control device : An air pollution control device such as carbon absorber or incinerator which reduces the pollution in an exhaust gas. The control device usually does not affect the process being controlled and thus is "add-on" technology, as opposed to a scheme to control pollution through making some alteration to the basic process.
CONT: Risk management is the process of taking information from various sources ... and using it to make regulatory (decisions) about what actions should or will be taken to control pollution or remediate waste sites.
OBS: to control pollution: this expression is loosely applied to the limitating, reducing or removing of pollution and is used when environmental quality objectives are met. See also "pollution abatement" and "pollution control" in TERMIUM.
French (Mesures antipollution)
maîtriser la pollution [correct, locution verbale]; lutter contre la pollution [correct, locution verbale]; combattre la pollution [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Rejets urbains par temps de pluie : pollutions et nuisances. Comment maîtriser la pollution des eaux pluviales.
CONT: L'amélioration radicale de l'environnement de l'usine de pâtes et papiers au Canada est [...] la manifestation de changement la plus évidente dans cette industrie. [...] tous les indicateurs importants de la qualité des effluents ont affiché une amélioration accrue. L'industrie récolte maintenant les fruits de ses efforts : occupée jusqu'à présent à maîtriser la pollution, elle passe à l'étape suivante, soit la mise au point de technologies de prévention.
CONT: Des mesures permettant de maîtriser la pollution à la source comprendront la fixation de valeurs limites d'émission ainsi que des normes de qualité écologique.
OBS: maîtriser la pollution : Ce terme veut dire que l'on règle de façon satisfaisante un problème de pollution. «Lutter contre la pollution» et «combattre la pollution» se rapportent davantage aux actions entreprises pour en arriver à ce résultat. Des termes plus spécifiques comme «réduire la pollution» ou «dépolluer» peuvent être utilisés dans certains contextes, lorsque l'on désire décrire la solution envisagée pour régler le problème. Voir aussi «lutte contre la pollution», «réduction de la pollution», «dépollution» et «dépolluer» dans TERMIUM.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación)
luchar contra la contaminación [locution verbale]