English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Gas and Oil Heating)
suspended gas heater [correct]
CONT: Heating by suspended gas heater and roof top unit.
OBS: Unit heaters and other gas-fired air heaters. Unit heaters described here are self-contained, automatically controlled, vented, gas-burning devices designed for the heating of non-residential space. They may be divided into two groups in two ways; first, according to the static pressure against which they will deliver heated air; and second, according to the method of location. Types of unit heaters : Suspended Unit Heaters : Propeller Fan; Blower type(with or without duct) ;Heavy-duty suspended blower. Floor or Platform Mounted Unit Heaters : Vertical blower type; Heavy-duty floor-mounted blowers.
OBS: Suspended blower type unit heaters are used much the same as propeller units. ... Blower units are particularly effective for heating buildings where it is necessary to suspend the units more than 12 ft above the floor. ... Heat distribution ducts may also be attached to the blower type units and several rooms heated by the one unit.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
appareil de chauffage au gaz suspendu [proposition, nom masculin]; appareil suspendu de chauffage au gaz [proposition, nom masculin]; appareil de chauffage au gaz du type plafonnier [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les différents types d'aérothermes existants permettant une adaptation aisée aux besoins; ils se divisent en appareils muraux et en appareils suspendus dits "plafonniers" (...)
OBS: "générateur de chaleur" : appareil destiné soit à chauffer directement une pièce ou un local, comme un poêle, un foyer à feu ouvert ou un générateur de chaleur suspendu, soit à chauffer les pièces ou locaux d'un bâtiment au moyen d'un système de chauffage central, tel un générateur d'air chaud ou une chaudière.
OBS: "heater" : "appareil de chauffage".