English (Food Industries)
rapid browning [correct]
CONT: Pre-cooling of breadfruit to 12°C prior to shipment(by air) is preferable. harvests made the day prior to shipment should always be placed in cold storage. Temperature controlled rooms are the most suitable. Cooling will be slow if stacking and ventilation are inadequate or if the cooling capacity of the system is low. Cooling is required to a minimum of 12°C. Iced water or air systems below 12°C should not be used as this will result in rapid browning of the fruit surface.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
brunissement rapide [proposition, nom masculin]