English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
velocity cooling [correct]
OBS: ... engines of low horsepower can be cooled sufficiently by the passing airstream in flight. The ram effect of the air takes care of cooling the front part of the cylinder, but the rear area suffers from poor cooling since the air is not forced to flow around that surface.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
refroidissement par déplacement d'air [proposition, nom masculin]