English (Physics; Pulp and Paper)
cryogenic air separation [correct]
CONT: Preparation of bleach chemicals. All conventional bleaching chemicals can be produced from air, water and brine(NaCl solution) utilizing varying amounts of energy. Since the raw materials are cheap, it follows that manufacturing costs are mainly a function of how much energy is expended. Oxygen. Two systems are utilized for oxygen generation : cryogenic air separation and adsorption-based separation.... Cryogenic plants compress air and remove water, CO2 and other impurities in a pretreatment system. The dry air is then cooled and liquified at cryogenic temperatures using turbo expanders and/or refrigeration systems. Finally, the liquified air is distilled to separate it into oxygen, nitrogen and other coproducts.
French (Physique; Pâtes et papier)
séparation de l'oxygène à très basse température [proposition, nom féminin]