English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Scientific Instruments)
non-ventilated psychrometer [correct]; natural ventilation psychrometer [proposition]; natural circulation psychrometer
DEF: A psychrometer in which the ventilation required for rapid evaporation from the wick, and concomitant cooling of the wet bulb, is provided by the natural convective motions of the air surrounding the bulb.
CONT: Psychrometer: An instrument designed for determining the relative humidity. ... A non-ventilated psychrometer relies on the natural movement of air for ventilation, whereas a ventilated psychrometer relies on artificially circulated air (eg sling psychrometer).
OBS: The dry and wet bulb temperatures are measured using psychrometers. Most common are those using two mercury thermometers, one of them having the bulb covered with a wick saturated with distilled water, and which measures a temperature lowered due to the evaporative cooling. When they are naturally ventilated inside a shelter, problems can arise if air flow is not sufficient to maintain an appropriate evaporation rate and associated cooling. The Assmann psychrometer has a forced ventilation of the wet bulb and dry bulb thermometers.
OBS: The term "natural circulation psychrometer" is to be contrasted with "forced circulation psychrometer".
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Instruments scientifiques)
psychromètre à ventilation naturelle [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Psychromètre dont la ventilation du bulbe est assurée par les mouvements convectifs de l'air à l'intérieur de l'abri météorologique.
CONT: Il existe trois grands types de psychromètres : tous sont gradués et l'information est obtenue par lecture directe. - à ventilation naturelle (sous abri) : La vitesse de ventilation n'est pas contrôlée. Ce sont les moins précis et les tables psychrométriques établies pour ce type d'appareils se basent le plus souvent sur une vitesse du vent de 1,5 m/s. - psychromètres frondes [...]; - psychromètres à aspiration [...]
OBS: Il existe deux types principaux de psychromètres : les uns sans ventilation forcée sont utilisés dans l'abri météorologique [...]; les autres, munis d'une ventilation forcée [...]
OBS: S'emploie par opposition au «psychromètre à circulation forcée».