English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
Race system
CONT: ... RACE, an innovative, chic, and highly flexible method of organizing individual work areas [designed by Montréal designer David Ball]. RACE consists of components that are designed to be easily adjustable. Space dividers, desktops and filing space are all supported by a horizontal beam with a so-called raceway, a hollow core containing electrical wiring and data communications cables. The beam rests on metal posts at desk-top level, providing easy access to electrical outlets and allowing air to flow freely around and under the work area. Padded acoustic panels can be snapped onto vertical bars that rise above the desktop, providing privacy. Unlike similar systems, each piece can be moved separately and the raceway, for which the design is named, is flexible enough to accommodate rapidly changing communications systems. First developed in 1978, RACE has been fine-tuned over the years.... Its manufacturer and distributor, Haworth Inc. of Holland, Mich., acquired the manufacturing rights to RACE in 1990....
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Appareillage électrique)
système Race [proposition, nom masculin]