English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Burners and Steamfitting)
flame rectification [correct]
DEF: The phenomenon which causes a flame to conduct more current in one direction than in the other. It is due to the ionization of air in and around the flame, and to the difference in area of the electrodes in the flame envelope.(The ground area is at least 4 times the area of the flame rod).
CONT: The Pactrol CSA provides automatic ignition control and flame supervision for gas burners ... The control provides a short pre-purge period followed by an ignition period, and there is a choice of alternative timings. Flame supervision is by flame rectification, with the option of ultra-violet sensing with the addition of a special UV head. The control will shut-down and provide volatile lock-out following flame-failure or an unsuccessful ignition attempt, and may be reset by interrupting the electrical supply.
CONT: Each chiller-heater is equipped with a forced draft, post mixing type gas burner with electric ignition and flame rectification monitoring for efficiency and safety.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Fumisterie et brûleurs)
redressement du courant de la flamme [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Un détecteur de flamme dont il existe différents modèles : Les détecteurs à flamme conductrice qui reposent sur le principe de l'ionisation de flamme, c'est-à-dire que la flamme est conductrice de courant électrique de par les ions qu'elle contient. Ce type de détecteur est utilisé tant pour la flamme principale que pour celle de la veilleuse [...]