English (Aerotrains (Rail Transport))
aerotrain [correct]; SkyTrain [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]; Aerotrain [correct, marque de commerce]; air-cushion train [correct]; hovertrain [correct]; hovercraft train; tracked skimmer; skytrain
DEF: a propeller-driven vehicle that rides on a cushion of air astride a single rail.
DEF: An experimental high-speed train that rides on a cushion of air over a concrete guide track in the shape of an inverted T and is propelled by one or more propellers or jet engines.
CONT: The system uses air-cushion pads above and at the side of a single concrete track to support the "aerotrain", while propulsion is via a large ducted fan mounted at the rear.
OBS: The tradename SkyTrain used in Vancouver rail system denotes not the Aerotrain (hovertrain) but a very light and speedy regular train.
French (Aérotrains (Transport par rail))
aérotrain [correct, nom masculin]; Aérotrain [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; train aéro-glisseur [nom masculin]
DEF: [...] véhicule qui comporte des coussins de guidage disposés, de part et d'autre d'un mur vertical en béton; la voie a la forme d'un T inversé; des coussins disposés au-dessus des parties horizontales supportent le poids du véhicule. [...] La propulsion est assurée [...] par une hélice [...] entraînée par un turbopropulseur [...]