English (Roofs (Building Elements); Types of Constructed Works)
air-supported roof [correct]
CONT: Air-and Tension-Supported Roofs. Buildings with roofs and sidewalls held aloft by pressurized air continuously pumped into the interior have often been constructed at exhibitions and fairs. The application has also been extended to more permanent and elaborate structures, such as stadiums, covers for industrial parks and shopping malls, and office buildings.... The concept of air-supported roofs... is similar to that of a gas-filled balloon or an air cushion.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Types de constructions)
toit à structure gonflable [proposition, nom masculin]; toit à construction gonflable [proposition, nom masculin]; toiture à structure gonflable [proposition, nom féminin]; toiture à construction gonflable [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Structure gonflable, application des enveloppes souples rigidifiées par gonflage (ballon captif, bateau pneumatique) à une couverture légère et sans appuis, indéformable sous l'action des intempéries, susceptible d'abriter des activités de stockage, d'expositions sportives, etc (...)