English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Motors (Machinery))
enter the cylinder [verbe]
OBS: on the intake stroke, the intake valve has opened. The piston is moving down, and a mixture of air and gasoline is entering the cylinder through the valve port.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs mécaniques)
être admis dans le cylindre
OBS: admission. 1er temps du cycle à 4 temps pendant lequel les gaz carburés aspirés par le piston sont admis dans le cylindre.