English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Burners and Steamfitting; Gas and Oil Heating; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
atomize [correct, verbe]
DEF: To spray a liquid through a restricted opening, causing it to break into tiny droplets and mix thoroughly with surrounding air.
CONT: One of the functions of a [burner] nozzle is to atomize the fuel or break it up into tiny droplets that can be vaporized in a short period of time.
CONT: The function of the carburetor is to atomize the fuel, i. e., break it up into minute particles by spraying it into the stream of air that passes through the carburetor on its way to the engine cylinder.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Fumisterie et brûleurs; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
pulvériser [correct]; atomiser [correct]
CONT: C'est dans le but d'accélérer considérablement les phénomènes de vaporisation et de gazéification que les inventeurs ont eu l'idée d'injecter dans la flamme le liquide préalablement pulvérisé, c'est-à-dire fractionné en très petites gouttelettes qui se transforment en gaz tout en restant en suspension dans l'atmosphère de la chambre de combustion [...]
CONT: L'essence liquide est pulvérisée dans l'air passant par le carburateur pour produire une évaporation très rapide.