English (Materials Storage; Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
indent cylinder machine [correct]
CONT: There are two main types of primary cleaners : indent cylinder machines and screen machines. Most indent cylinder machines are equipped with a scalper-aspirator which combines a rotating cylindrical wire mesh with an air stream which passes through the falling grain stream. The former removes large foreign material such as wood, large straws, etc. while the air stream removes dust, leaves and other light objects. Thus the grain is cleaned partially before it reaches the indent cylinders.
French (Stockage; Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
nettoyeur-séparateur [proposition, nom masculin]