English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
vacuum override motor [correct]
CONT: A vacuum override motor is connected to the flap inside the snorkel of some thermostatically controlled damper flap units. When a cold engine is accelerating, the vacuum diaphragm overrides the thermostat control to open the damper flap. This allows outside air as well as heated air to enter the system.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
volet thermostatique à commande par dépression prioritaire [proposition, nom masculin]; volet thermostatique à commande prioritaire par dépression [proposition, nom masculin]