English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
warm air register [correct]
CONT: Warm Air Registers ... can be installed in the floor, the baseboard, above the baseboard, high in the side wall, in the ceiling, in the window ledge, or in any other place to which a duct can be run.... In general (a) the register should introduce the air into the room in such a manner that the air does not strike an occupant that is seated and at rest, (b) it should tend to overcome the downdrafts that occur below windows and cold walls, (c) it should not interfere with furniture placement.
OBS: air register : Combination grille and damper used on the end of a duct system to direct the airflow into a room.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
grille à registre à air chaud [proposition, nom féminin]; grille à air chaud à registre [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: grille à registre : Ensemble apparié d'une grille et d'un registre.