English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
bioseal damper [correct]
CONT: Alternatively, the supply air may not be HEPA [high efficiency particulate air] filtered but equipped with a fast-acting bioseal damper which is interlocked with the exhaust fan to ensure that potentially contaminated air is not released through the air intake during an HVAC [heating, ventilation and air-conditioning] failure.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
volet bioscellé [proposition, nom masculin]