English (Military Strategy)
combat-ready forces [correct]
CONT: In Canada, Air Command provides combat-ready forces for surveillance and control of Canadian airspace, and for the collective air defence of North America.
French (Stratégie militaire)
forces prêtes au combat [proposition, nom féminin]