English (Atmospheric Physics)
vortex downdraft [correct]; vortex downdraught [correct]
CONT: The vortex circulations and downdrafts, originating at the cloud top, serve to deform the shape of the cloud and lead to entrainment of clear air into the cloud structure and to its fragmentation.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
courant descendant tourbillonnant [correct, nom masculin]; courant descendant tourbillonnaire [nom masculin]