English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Electronic Warfare)
remotely monitored battlefield sensor system [correct]; REMBASS [correct]
CONT: REMBASS is a system of unattended ground sensors with associated communications, processing and display equipment. The sensors can be hand, air or ballistically emplaced depending on the specific situation. Also, several different sensor technologies are available so the user can select the best sensor for his specific situation. The sensors will detect, classify and locate targets within their range. The information developed by the sensor is sent to a monitoring station through a transmission network composed of relays. The monitoring station contains processing and display equipment so the operator can readily interpret the information and send it elsewhere, if required.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Guerre électronique)
système de surveillance à distance de capteurs sur le champ de bataille [proposition, nom masculin]
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Guerra electrónica)
sistema de vigilancia a distancia de sensores en el campo de batalla [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Sistema remoto terrestre capaz de detectar vehículos y personas en movimiento mediante sensores acústicos y sísmicos.