English (HVAC Distribution Systems; Air Conditioning and Heating)
air moving fan [correct]
OBS: Except for exhaust fans in kitchens, washrooms and bathrooms in dwelling units, and except for fans used for smoke venting in Article 3. 2. 6. 5., air moving fans are designed and installed so that in the event of a fire such fans can be stopped by means of a manually operated switch at the central control facility where the system serves more than 2 storeys.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
ventilateur d'aération
OBS: Les ventilateurs d'aération de tout système desservant plus de 2 étages sont conçus et installés de façon, qu'en cas d'incendie, ils puissent être arrêtés au moyen d'un interrupteur manuel situé au poste central de commande; toutefois, cette exigence ne s'applique pas aux ventilateurs d'extraction situés dans des cuisines, toilettes et salles de bain de logements, et à ceux qui sont mentionnés à l'article 3.2.6.5.