English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Electrical Domestic Appliances)
laundry pump switch
CONT: The purpose of this switch is to avoid overflowing the laundry tub when the automatic washer is discharging its water. The switch is installed on the drain line between the laundry tub and laundry pump. Head pressure from the laundry tub activates the switch. Simultaneously a flow of water forming a loop from the pressure side of the pump through the switch bowl and returning to the pump intake keeps the switch contacts closed.(Pump runs continuously). When the laundry tub is completely empty the pump suction line takes in air. This pocket of air travels through the pump and through the return pressure loop. When the air enters the switch bowl, the pressure gives way to the pump suction side, thus pulling the switch contacts open(pump shuts off).
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Appareillage électrique domestique)
interrupteur de pompe de laverie [proposition, nom masculin]