English (Commercial Practice (Restaurants); Culinary Techniques)
cook-chill system [correct]
CONT: The Cook-Chill system uses perfected refrigeration technology in the design of a mechanical blast chiller. After cooking, food is panned in 20 X 12 X 2 1/2 [inch] stainless steel or aluminum steam table pans, to a depth of 2 [inches](20-25 servings per pan). Within 30 minutes it is placed in the blast chiller at an entry temperature of 65 ° C, where low-temperature air passes over the food product at a high-velocity speed of 800 [feet] per minute, to reduce the temperature to 3 ° C, in approximately 90 minutes or less.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Restauration); Techniques culinaires)
système de cuisson et de refroidissement [correct, proposition, nom masculin]