English (Atmospheric Physics)
horizontal distribution of air temperature [correct]
CONT: In addition to the vertical distribution of air temperature, there also exists a horizontal distribution of air temperature, due to the differential heating of the incoming solar radiation between the low and high latitudes. Typically, the air temperature decreases poleward in the troposphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
distribution horizontale de la température de l'air [proposition, nom féminin]; répartition horizontale de la température de l'air [proposition, nom féminin]