English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
equal-falling particles [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: Particles possessing equal terminal velocities. They are the oversize material and form the underflow of a classifier.
OBS: terminal velocity : The constant velocity acquired by a particle falling in water or air when the frictional resistance is equal to the gravitational pull.
OBS: equal-falling particles: term rarely used in the singular (equal-falling particle).
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
particules équivalentes [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; particules équitombantes [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Particules dont les vitesses limites de chute libre dans un fluide donné, sous l'action de la pesanteur, sont égales.
OBS: particules équivalentes; particules équitombantes : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (particule équivalente; particule équitombante).