English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
break a vacuum [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Many times, condensate will be retained ahead of steam traps because of the presence of a vacuum. To break a vacuum, air must be introduced into the system by means of a vacuum breaker.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
casser le vide [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Casser le vide et pressuriser la cuve de traitement à l'air comprimé.