English (General Vocabulary)
wiffle ball [correct]; whiffleball [correct]; wiffleball [correct]
DEF: A lightweight, hollow, plastic ball with openings or holes to catch the air and reduce its speed and distance of travel.
CONT: Originally developed for golf practice in a confined area, whiffleballs are made like a softball and are used by children to paly baseball or some variation of it.
French (Vocabulaire général)
balle en plastique [proposition]