English (Hotel Industry (General))
resort hotel [correct]; vacation hotel
CONT: Resort hotels cater to vacationers and recreation-minded people and are usually located outside of major cities in areas popular for their natural attraction and for their recreation facilities. Often they are almost entirely isolated but in many cases are close to towns or cities whence rail or air travel connections can be made.
French (Hôtellerie (Généralités))
hôtel de villégiature [correct]; hôtel de tourisme [voir observation]
DEF: Établissement hôtelier offrant des installations sportives ou autres et attirant de ce fait une majorité de touristes d'agrément.
OBS: «hôtel de tourisme» : En France, la dénomination «hôtel de tourisme» ne correspond pas forcément à un hébergement de vacances : elle désigne un établissement respectant certaines normes de qualité et de prix établies par les pouvoirs publics.