English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
ground-based windspeed detector [correct]; ground-based windspeed sensor [correct]
CONT: Using readings from an instrument-equipped plane in the air, in combination with ground-based windspeed sensors and radars, it is possible to predict turbulence solely from measurements taken on the ground.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
détecteur de vitesse du vent au sol [proposition, nom masculin]