English (Types of Aircraft)
Pioneer drone [correct]
CONT: The Pioneer drone(developed by the Israelis and produced in the U. S.) has a wingspan of 17 feet and is 14 feet long. It is powered by a 26 horsepower snowmobile engine and has a range of about 100 miles and a flight duration of five hours. It can carry a multitude of sensors including television and FLIR. The drone is catapulted into the air and while airborne runs on liquid fuel. It is guided by an electronic box with a joystick that the operator uses to turn the plane left or right, up or down in the same way remote-controlled model planes work. Each Pioneer costs about $500, 000 and carries a $400, 000 video camera that can take highly-detailed pictures from 2, 000 feet and transmit them 100 miles away.
PHR: Pioneer remotely-operated vehicle drone.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
drone Pioneer [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'US Navy, qui cherche un remplacement à son drone d'observation à décollage et atterrissage conventionnels «Pioneer», n'a que l'embarras du choix.
PHR: Drone d'observation à décollage et atterrissage conventionnel Pioneer.