English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
air-fed [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: Equipment such as air-fed hoods and self-contained breathing apparatus, which deliver uncontaminated air from an independent source to the wearer.
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
alimenté en air comprimé [correct, locution adjectivale]