English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery)
middle ear mold [correct]
DEF: ... a preformed device that is surgically implanted and intended to reconstruct the middle ear cavity during repair of the tympanic membrane. The device permits an ample air-filled cavity to be maintained in the middle ear and promotes regeneration of the mucous membrane lining of the middle ear cavity.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Chirurgie ORL)
moule pour oreille moyenne [proposition, nom masculin]