English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
idle limiter [correct]
DEF: A device that controls the maximum richness of the idle air-fuel mixture in the carburetor; also aids in preventing overly rich idle adjustments. Limiters are of two types : the external plastic cap type, installed on the head of the idle-mixture screw, and the internal needle type, located in the idle passages of the carburetor.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
dispositif limiteur de ralenti [proposition, nom masculin]