English (Burners and Steamfitting)
spreader burner [correct]; large port burner [correct]
DEF: A low-pressure gas burner which uses venturi action to introduce part of the air required for combustion. The venturi delivers the air-fuel mixture to a large, vertical port, where a spreader plate spreads the flame toward the outside wall of the combustion chamber.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à tête dispersante [proposition, nom masculin]