English (Burners and Steamfitting)
mechanical-premix burner [correct]
DEF: A power burner in which the air and gas are mixed, under pressure, in a motor-driven blower. Simultaneous modulation of air and gas allows adjustment of the air-fuel ratio over a wide range, so an extremely short hot flame can be produced.
OBS: See record "premix burner."
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à mélange préalable mécanique [proposition, nom masculin]; brûleur à prémélange mécanique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir la fiche «brûleur à prémélange; brûleur à mélange préalable».