English (Oil Production)
vent gas [correct]
CONT: ... about 34, 0000 Blbs of hydrocarbon, vaporized by fuel gas passing through the reservoir, were vented to the atmosphere. If all hydrocarbon in the vent gas had been recovered, the overall air-oil ratio would have been 11. 77CF per Bbl.
French (Production pétrolière)
gaz évacués [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Cheminée d'usine, conduit vertical en maçonnerie de brique [...] servant à évacuer [...] les fumées et produits de combustion et [...] à produire le tirage nécessaire au passage de l'air et des gaz à travers le foyer et l'appareil chauffé.