English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
impermeable fabric [correct]; impermeable construction fabric [proposition, voir observation]
CONT: Once a fabric is rendered impermeable as, for example, by impregnation and/or coating with vinyl, neoprene, elastomers, polyurethane, and so forth, an entirely new set of construction uses of fabrics arises. The fabric, being nonporous, can now be lifted by air to form an air-supported structure capable of wide variations of size and shape. it can also be water filled, taking the shape of the fabric under hydrostatic pressure to form various enclosures or barriers such as inflatable flood gates in tidal zones. Lastly, if the coating has structural stiffness, it, in itself, becomes a structural element. Its use is now unlimited for enclosures, roofs, partitions, and many other related uses.
OBS: [Impermeable construction fabric:] Impermeable Fabrics. Once a construction fabric is made nonpervious an entirely new spectrum of construction uses emerges. These uses can be categorized in the following areas: Air-supported and tension structures. Water-filled structures. Self-sustaining structures. Such application can occur above ground, below ground, or in water.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
textile de construction imperméable [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Construction: ensemble des techniques qui permettent de bâtir; secteur d'activité dont l'objet est de bâtir.