English (Thermodynamics; Heat Exchangers)
ground-to-air heat pump [proposition]
OBS: Most commercially available heat pumps are air-to-air systems operating directly between air inside and outside. For outside temperatures below 0°C, a back-up system is usually needed... Other heat pump configurations include water-to-air which uses a river or lake as the source of heat and ground-to-air which uses the earth below the frost line as the source of heat.
French (Thermodynamique; Échangeurs de chaleur)
thermopompe sol-air [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: D'autres types de thermopompe effectuent l'échange de chaleur entre l'eau et l'air (utilisant une rivière ou un lac comme source de chaleur) et entre le sol et l'air (utilisant la terre sous la ligne de gel comme source de chaleur).