English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
oncometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument for measuring the variations in size of the internal organs of the body, as the kidney, spleen, etc.
CONT: Although oncotic pressure can be directly measured on a pulmonary artery blood sample with an oncometer, it can also be assessed by the serum total protein or albumin concentration(normal values, 6 to 8 gm% and 3. 8 to 5. 0 gm%, respectively).
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
oncomètre [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Hémodynamique : Pression capillaire pulmonaire très supérieure à la pression oncotique, mesurée par un oncomètre ou calculée (2,1 fois la concentration protéique totale exprimée en g/dl).