English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
decanedioic acid [correct, voir observation]; sebacic acid [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; sebacylic acid [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 1,8-octanedicarboxylic acid [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of white leaflets, is derived from butadiene via dichlorobutene and its nitrile derivatives, dry distillation of castor oil with alkali, and which is used as a stabilizer in alkyd resins, maleic and other polyesters, polyurethanes, fibers, paint products, candles and perfumes, low-temperature lubricants and hydraulic fluids, and in the manufacture of nylon 610.
OBS: decanedioic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: COOH(CH2)8COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide décanedioïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide sébacique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: acide décanedioïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : COOH(CH2)8COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido sebácico [nom masculin]; ácido decanodioico [nom masculin]
OBS: Se utiliza el subíndice para las cifras (2, 8) dentro de la fórmula química.
OBS: Fórmula química: COOH(CH2)8COOH