English (Types of Ships and Boats; Hydroplanes and Hydrofoils; Special Water Transport)
sidewall ACV [correct]; side-wall ACV [correct]; sidewall craft [correct]; captured air bubble vessel [correct]; captured air bubble craft [correct]; CAB [correct]; CAB; CAB craft [correct]
CONT: The sidewall ACV has several advantages over the amphibious craft, although its use is confined to water : first, water propellers can be used, allowing a much greater freedom of control, especially at low speeds; second, the sidewalls themselves give the craft better stability and reduce the problems that are inherent in all-round flexible skirts.
French (Types de bateaux; Hydroglisseurs et hydroptères; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
appareil à parois latérales immergées [correct]; aéroglisseur marin non amphibie [correct]
CONT: Une mention spéciale doit être faite d'un genre d'aéroglisseur qui ne peut se déplacer que sur l'eau: c'est l'appareil "à parois latérales immergées", appelé "side-wall" en anglais, ou encore "captured air bubble" (CAB). Dans cet appareil (...) les parois latérales, rectilignes, plongent dans l'eau (...)