English (Military Tactics)
assault follow-on echelon [correct]; AFOE [correct]
DEF: In amphibious operations, that echelon of the assault troops, vehicles, aircraft equipment, and supplies which, though not needed to initiate the assault, is required to support and sustain the assault. In order to accomplish its purpose, it is normally required in the objective area no later than five days after commencement of the assault landing.
French (Tactique militaire)
force d'assaut de deuxième échelon [proposition, nom féminin]