English (Military Communications; Intelligence (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Naval Forces)
common data link-Navy [correct]; CDL-N [correct]
CONT: The common data link-Navy(CDL-N) will be installed on aircraft carriers, amphibious warships and amphibious command ships. The surface-mounted terminal receives signal and imagery intelligence data from remote sensors, and transmits link and sensor control data to airborne ISR [intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance] platforms.
French (Transmissions militaires; Renseignement (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces navales)
liaison de données commune-marine [proposition, nom féminin]; LDC-M [proposition, nom féminin]